Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 1 March, 2021

This Privacy Policy applies to all services offered by Opin Limited and outlines how we handle and protect the privacy of personal information that you may provide to us.

Summary

With your permission granted, when you submit volunteered information about you (or another person if you are identified as a carer), we collect personally identifiable information from you when you register and when you answer eligibility questions relating to clinical trials and research studies.

Your personally identifiable information is kept confidential, protected and encrypted, and will never be disclosed unless we are required to do so by law. We do not share this information except as described in this policy (the “Privacy Policy” or “Privacy Statement”). You have the right at any time, to modify or delete your profile and all data including your saved searches.

All other information (not personally identifiable) collected and volunteered by you may be used and shared with third parties on an anonymous or aggregated basis only. Your personally identifiable information is stored securely in our databases. With your consent, we may contact you from time to time about clinical trials and research studies that match your profile and search filters, to offer clinical trial opportunities as they come online and available, introduce new products, to share educational materials, to solicit patient stories after trials are completed, and for other reasons supporting our mission of helping patients find and access treatment options in development.

Opin may contact you via equivalently secure registered third-party platforms, such as email, SMS text or social media. Opin does not exchange personally identifiable information through/via social media – nor do we sell or share your personally identifiable information with social media channels or applications.

By accessing or using this Site, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of this Site after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

You can opt out of this service at any time, delete your profile and all of your data, and can choose to not use the Site.

Children Under the Age of 13 or people without the intellectual capacity to provide informed consent

Our website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any personal information to or on the Site. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Site or on or through any of its features, and do not provide us with any information about yourself. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13, we will delete that information.

If located in California in the United States or the European Economic Area, any child under the age of 16 years shall be restricted in the same regard.

Any information entered on behalf of a child under 13 years of age or a person without the intellectual capacity to provide informed consent (or 16 years if located in California in the United States or the European Economic Area) must be strictly provided by a parent, legal guardian, recognised next of kin or registered carer.

If you believe we might have any information from or about a child, please contact us at Opin: info@opin.ai .

Purpose of Privacy Policy

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to explain what Opin does with personally identifiable information that you provide to us. We want you to know how your personally identifiable information will be protected, as well as under what circumstances we may share it, with whom, and for what purposes.

Reason for Collection of Your Information

Many of Opin’s services, such as inquiring about specific clinical trials and research studies or setting the search filters, require that you provide your personal details, including but not limited to aspects of your medical history, demographics, and other medical or lifestyle information. This allows us to process and/or send you information that you request about specific clinical trials and research studies or potential trials which you may be suitable for. We may also use your email address to contact you and introduce new products or to otherwise share additional materials supporting our mission of helping patients access better health care and clinical trial opportunities.

We may also collect and use your personally identifiable information to further develop our products and services, to meet legal requirements, or to protect the rights and safety of our customers and third parties, as well as our own.

Opin does not sell and will not share your personal data without your consent – and this is only within the capacity of connecting you to clinical trial services.

Personal Information Collected From You

The information that we ask you to provide may include your first and last name, age, gender, racial or ethnic origin, contact details (mailing address/telephone number/email address), information relating to your medical conditions and history, biometrics and genetic profile. This information is necessary to determine if you are eligible to participate in a given clinical trial. Some information may be mandatory, some information may be optional.

Opin limits the collection and processing of personal and medical information to what is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is to be used.

Data Integrity

Opin takes all reasonable steps to ensure that personal data collected is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, current, validated and held securely.

Collection of Computer Information

When you visit the Site or access our search tool through our partners, we do not collect any personally identifiable information about you without your permission. However, we do collect information about you if your computer is set to allow that type of collection. This includes Cookies, IP address and device ID or fingerprint. You can turn off the ability to collect some of this information from your computer or device settings.

This type of information allows us to evaluate interest in our website and perform other market research analytics. It also allows us to track visitors to our website based on website advertisements about Opin services.

Please see our Cookies Policy to learn more about our use of Cookies.

Consent to Provide Your Information to Opin

We request your consent to collect your personally identifiable information when you seek to register for an Opin service or to receive information. In doing so, we also explain, for that service, what you are registering to receive and how we plan to use your personal information. We also offer you the option of discontinuing your consent (“opting out” or “unsubscribing”) if you later decide that you no longer want to participate in that service or receive additional information from us. If we wish to use this information for purposes incompatible from those for which the data was initially collected, we will offer an effective way to opt out of the secondary use. Please note that if we share your personal information with a sponsor or manager of a clinical trial (known as a “Sponsor”) that Sponsor may continue to have access to your personal information even if you choose to no longer receive additional information from us.

Sharing Your Information With Third Parties

Opin will not share your personal information with third parties except as set forth in this Privacy Policy or we have otherwise obtained your explicit consent to do so. You provide your consent when you select the appropriate option and click “submit” at the end of the eligibility questions or when leaving your email address. If you are interested in a specific trial, your personal information may be shared with the Sponsor of that particular clinical trial and any partners involved in delivering the trial services. These may include clinical trial sites, laboratory screening/testing and transportation services.

Demographic and medical information you provide to us may be used and/or shared with third parties in anonymous and aggregated form only.

Opin requires third parties to whom it discloses personal data to protect personal information using substantially similar standards to those required by Opin. We also require that they do not use your personal information for any separate use that is not specifically for the execution of the clinical trial or as otherwise authorised by Opin. There may also be instances where Opin may be required to share your information with third parties who have not been retained by us (directly or indirectly), as ordered or directed by courts of law or other governmental agencies.

Also, Opin is obligated to report any suspected or directly identified adverse events identified through the course of the service to the Sponsor’s Drug Safety for regulatory compliance. In these cases, you are also accepting that the Sponsor may contact your doctor for further information about the reported suspected adverse event. All information received by Sponsor’s Drug Safety Department is treated in confidence and in accordance with the Privacy laws, and the patient information is de-identified. Adverse Event (AE) reports may be forwarded to the relevant health authorities. Opin will comply with all relevant laws relating to mandatory reporting of AE in every jurisdiction it operates.

Opin may also share your personal information in the following circumstances: to our affiliates, provided their use and disclosure of your personal information will be subject to this Privacy Policy; to third-party vendors, service providers, contractors, advisors and agents who perform functions on Opin’s behalf, and who are bound by contractual obligations and agreements to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which Opin discloses it to them; and to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganisation, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of Opin’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Opin about our Site and customers is among the assets transferred.

Security of Your Information

Opin uses appropriate technical, administrative, and physical safeguards to protect data that pertains to you from loss, misuse, or alteration. In addition, we take steps to ensure that our safeguards take into account new known threats. Of course, no organisation can guarantee the absolute security of personal information. You should keep in mind that Internet transmissions, particularly email transmissions, are never 100% secure or error-free. Accordingly, we also caution you to guard your own computer and password against unauthorised access by others.

Any detected breach of data security (accidental or unlawful access, disclosure or misuse of personally identifiable information) shall be reported without undue delay.

Transfer of Your Information

Opin stores and processes your personal information in servers in the European Union (EU) and Australia. At times, Opin may be required to transfer personal information in countries other than the country where the information was provided. In these cases, we maintain compliance with applicable data protection and privacy laws, and legal frameworks.

We protect personal information entrusted to us no matter what country it is stored in or transferred to and have appropriate safeguards and procedures in place to help ensure the security of your personal information.

Retention of Your information

Opin retains your personally identifiable information for as long as it is necessary to provide services to you, or, until you exercise your Right to Object or withdraw your consent. (opt out) - see Your Privacy below.

Accountability

Our privacy practices are periodically reviewed by our auditors to verify compliance with this Privacy Statement.

Updating and Accessing Your Information

We encourage you to update the information you provide to us, such as providing us with a new mailing or email address, a name change, or a change in the medical conditions that you have notified us about. This will help us continue to provide information to you that best meets your needs. In addition, Opin complies with laws and regulations applicable to the right to amend your data in our files. These rights are limited in some ways. In addition, in order to protect your data from unauthorised access or alteration by third parties, all requests to update or access your information will be subject to verification of the identity of the requesting individual. If you delete your user content from the Site, copies of your user content may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Site users. Proper access and use of information provided on the Site, including user content, is governed by our Terms of Use.

Updated Opin Privacy Policies

This Privacy Statement becomes effective on March 01, 2021. Opin may update this Statement from time to time. We encourage you to review our Privacy Statement periodically.

Your Privacy

Opin at all times, follows applicable country-specific data laws and legal frameworks in effect, to ensure that your personal information is secure and that your privacy rights are respected and protected.

This covers any collection and processing of your personal information - see Personal Information Collected From You above (including storage, retrieval, use, disclosure/sharing, restriction, blocking and erasure or destruction).

Making a complaint

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us via info@opin.ai. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.

Australia

The Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) is the principal piece of Australian legislation protecting the handling of personal information about individuals. This includes the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information. Australia's Privacy Act 1988 provides a set of principles to be applied when working with personal information. These are known as the "Australian Privacy Principles" (APPs). Among other things, they provide rules about transparency, direct marketing, and security of personal information.

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) is the independent statutory agency endowed with functions under the Privacy Act and other legislation relating to data privacy. In coordination with the OAIC, the National Health and Medical Research Council has issued a number of binding guidelines in respect of privacy concerning health-related information.

California, USA

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) 2018 permits Opin users that are California residents to access, rectify, update, restrict processing, delete/withdraw their personal information or opt-out of services.

Additionally, California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

To make all such requests, please send an e-mail to: info@opin.ai

We may require you to provide additional information necessary to confirm your identity before we comply with any request made by you.

European Union (EU)

In accordance with the GDPR; General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 citizens of the EU may access, rectify, update or delete/withdraw their personal information by sending an e-mail to: info@opin.ai.

We may require you to provide additional information necessary to confirm your identity before we comply with any request made by you.

United Kingdom (UK)

In accordance with the UK the Data Protection Act 2018, the Privacy and Electronic Communications Directive 2002/58/EC (as updated by Directive 2009/136/EC), the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (SI 2003/2426) and the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018; citizens of the UK may access, rectify, update or delete/withdraw their personal information by sending an e-mail to: info@opin.ai .In accordance with the UK the Data Protection Act 2018, the Privacy and Electronic Communications Directive 2002/58/EC (as updated by Directive 2009/136/EC), the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (SI 2003/2426) and the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018; citizens of the UK may access, rectify, update or delete/withdraw their personal information by sending an e-mail to: info@opin.ai .

We may require you to provide additional information necessary to confirm your identity before we comply with any request made by you.

How to Contact us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or for any complaints, please email us at:info@opin.ai .

Last Updated on: 1 March 2021